Adiantum pedatum

adiantum pedatum maidenhair fern full shade to part shade whistler pemberton supernatural landscaping woodland garden native species low maintenance

06 Mar Adiantum pedatum

The dainty, bright green fronds of maidenhair ferns are held aloft on shiny black stems, creating a light, airy texture in the woodland garden. This fern does well in moist areas of your garden and looks great paired next to big leaf shady perennials like the hostas pictured above.

 

Common Name: Northern maidenhair fern
Type: Fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Tolerate: Heavy Shade
maidenhair fern adiantum pedatum part shade to full shade native species whistler pemberton super natural landscapes