Ajuga reptans ‘Burgundy Glow’

ajuga burgundy glow ground cover part shade full sun low maintenance trip-coloured showy foliage whistler pemberton super natural landscapes purple flowers

06 Mar Ajuga reptans ‘Burgundy Glow’

This fantastic ground cover is made up of tri-coloured foliage that will provide wonderful colours all year round. In late spring blue-ish/purple spikes of flowers stand upright from the low spreading foliage. Works well planted in mass and along a boarder. 

 

Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Black Walnut