Cimicifuga racemosa ‘Brunette’

cimifuga racemosa actaea simplex brunette fragrant shade perennial purple white flowers tall whistler pemberton super natural landscapes low maintenance

23 Feb Cimicifuga racemosa ‘Brunette’

Arching wands of fragrant pale-pink flowers rise above clumps of black astilbe-like leaves in early fall, this perennial will add some drama into any shade garden. Even though it is slow to establish you are sure to not be disappointed once it sets up shop. This garden gem is one of our favourites!

 

Common Name: bugbane
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to September
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
cimifuga racemosa bugbane purple tall shade perennial fragrant small white flowers low maintenance whistler pemberton super natural landscapes