Coreopsis verticillata ‘Moonbeam’

coreopsis moonbeam perennial whistler pemberton super natural landscapes drought tolerant yellow flower

23 Feb Coreopsis verticillata ‘Moonbeam’

Tried, tested and true… this traditional variety of coreopsis is hardy and very draught tolerant. Fine textured foliage forms a low mound of green, topped with light lemon flowers that bloom from early summer into the fall. Pairs well with lavender and nepeta.
Common Name: threadleaf coreopsis
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: Creamy yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
coreopsis-moonbeam-yellow-perennial-whistler-pemberton