Cornus kosa ‘Satomi’

Cornus kosa 'satomi' tree flowering whistler trees pemberton plants

17 Feb Cornus kosa ‘Satomi’

 

 

In Whistler this tree is will do well is a protected part of the garden out of reach from heavy winds or high traffic areas, find a calm spot in the landscape to plant this beautiful tree and let it works its magic every spring time the show it will produce will be worth a few photos to show your friends what a beautiful tree you have. Will handle full sun to part shade but the the more sun the better for a full flower show every spring time.

Common Name: kousa dogwood
Type: Tree
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 20.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Street Tree, Flowering Tree
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Deer
Cornus kosa 'satomi' tree flowering whistler trees pemberton plants