Crocosmia ‘Emberglow’

crocosmia lucifer perennial red orange flowers pemberton whistler super natural landscapes full sun part shade

23 Feb Crocosmia ‘Emberglow’

Late into the summer as other perennials stop blooming the crocosmia comes to life. Gracefully arched sprays of deep orange-red flowers grow from architectural-looking foliage, that has nearly as much movement as ornamental grasses, awake the fall garden.  As a bonus, crocosmias are ridiculously easy to grow.

 

Common Name: montbretia
Type: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description:  Deep Orange, Scarlet red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual-Perennial
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
crocosmia flower perennial whistler pemberton super natural landscaping fall bloomss