Dianthus ‘Firewitch’

dianthus firewitch ground cover pink flowers showy foliage evergreen perennial sun boarder plant whistler pemberton super natural landscapes

08 Mar Dianthus ‘Firewitch’

This evergreen perennial has magenta-pink flowers that bloom profusely most of the summer and product a clove-like fragrance. The bluish-grey, compact foliage grows quickly forming a solid mat making it great a ground cover, boarder or a rock garden plant. 

 

Common Name: cheddar pink
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Bright magenta
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Deer

Closer look at the flowers.

dianthus ground cover pink flowers full sun whistler Pemberton super natural landscapes