Echinacea

whistler pemberton flowers plants super natural landscapes

17 Feb Echinacea

These are generally a tough, go to flower for the Whistler/ Pemberton areas, sun loving, hardy perennials bloom late in the summer. Echinacea Purpurea Magnus pictured above is the most common cultivar but ‘white swan’ and ‘pow wow wild berry’ are also great choices (pictured below)

Common Name: purple coneflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White with copper-orange central cone
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Echinacea ‘White Swan’

echinacea white swan perennial flowers plants for whistler pemberton super natural landscapes

Echinacea ‘Pow Wow Wildberry’

echinacea flower plant guide whistler pemberton super natural landscapes perennials