Echinops ritro ‘Veitch’s Blue’

echinops veitches blue globe thistle blue purple flowers perennial cut flower sun super natural landscapes low maintenance whistler pemberton unique

24 Feb Echinops ritro ‘Veitch’s Blue’

Globe thistles make it easy to add texture to your garden. The unique spherical flower-heads, about the size of a golfball, appear steely blue before maturing to a brighter blueish purple, this perennial is sure to get your neighbours talking. Create stunning arrangements by drying them.

 

Common Name: small globe thistle
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 3.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Butterflies
Other: Thorns
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

a close up of the flowers
echinops veitches blue globe thistle blue purple flowers perennial cut flower sun super natural landscapes low maintenance whistler pemberton unique

a small dried arrangement
echinops veitches blue globe thistle blue purple flowers perennial cut flower sun super natural landscapes low maintenance whistler pemberton unique