Euonymus alatus ‘Compactus’

Euonymus-compactus-dwarf-winged-burning-bush-red-shrub-fall-foliage-whistler-pemberton-landscaping-hedge

02 Mar Euonymus alatus ‘Compactus’

Although the name suggests this shrub is small it most certainly is not in any way, shape or form. Dwarfed winged burning bushes commonly get overlooked at nurseries because they are a simple green bush in the summer. Where they shine is in the fall when their leaves turn to a vibrant, glowing red. Even the small pink/orange berries clusters that form hold interest through most of the winter. Don’t pass this shrub up!

 

Common Name: dwarf-winged burning bush
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Celastraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 9.00 to 11.00 feet
Spread: 9.00 to 11.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Yellow/green
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Dwarfed winged burning bush in it’s simplistic summer form.

Euonymus Alatus dwarf winged burning bush sun shrub green red foliage pemberton whistler super natural landscaping


The many shades of showy colours produced in the fall.

Euonymus alatus COMPACTUS fall foliage shrub sun whistler pemberton winged burning bush super natural landscapes

Close up of the flower & fruit produced that will offer birds little nibbles through the winter.

Euonymus atatus compactus fruit pink orange shrub whistler pemberton super natural landscaping