Iris Caesar’s Brother

super natural landscapes sun perennial plants whistler pemberton landscaping purple flowers

19 Feb Iris Caesar’s Brother

This Iris is a great performing perennial that is very drought tolerant. Flowering in spring time it brings early colour to any landscape and a low maintenance approach.

 

Common Name: Siberian iris
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Description: Deep purple
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil