Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’

juniper squamata blue star evergreen sun whistler pemberton super natural landscapes low maintenance

06 Mar Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’

‘Blue Star’ juniper is a slow-growing, compact, evergreen shrub with a mounding shape who’s silver blue foliage is attractive in all season. Pair this beauty with classics like lavender, ‘White Swan’ echinacea, ‘Autumn Joy’ sedum and ‘Moonbeam’ coreopsis for a variety of textures, showy flowers and a low maintenance garden.

 

Common Name: singleseed juniper
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

A closer look at the delicate, beautiful blue foliage.

juniper squamata blue star evergreen sun whistler pemberton super natural landscapes low maintenance