Ligularia dentata

Ligularia dentata othello shade perennial whistler pemberton yellow daisy flowers tall big leaves whistler pemberton Super Natural Landscaping

23 Feb Ligularia dentata

Ligularia dentata offers clumps of large deep green leaves with purple undersides. Taller stems appear in June, bearing clusters of bright golden orange daisy flowers. These large perennials thrive in moist, shady areas or by the edge of a pond. The above picture shows the ‘Othello’ variety. 

 

Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow-orange
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Ligularia dentata ‘Britt Marie Crawford’

This variety boasts large showy purple-black leaves with deep yellow flowers.
Ligularia dentata Britt Marie Crawford purple leaves deep yellow flowers shade large perennial whistler pemberton Super Natural Landscapes