Ligularia ‘The Rocket’

ligularia the rocket shade tall perennial yellow moist ground whistler pemberton super natural landscaping

23 Feb Ligularia ‘The Rocket’

Add some height into the deep, dark corners of your yard with this large perennial. In mid-summer the tall stalks produce tiny spikes of golden daisies that open from bottom to top, reaching up for the blue sky like little rockets.  

 

Common Name: leopard plant
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Lemon yellow
Sun: Part shade to full shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Heavy Shade, Wet Soil