Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’

Nepeta-Walkers-Low-Perennial-landscaping-pemberton-whistler

23 Feb Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’

One of the most fragrent perennials out there, it is sure to provide your yard with long lasting violet-blue blooms all summer long. A hardy and easy plant to grow, it’s an excellent choice as a boarder plant or in rock gardens. Butterflies and bees love them too!

 

Common Name: catmint
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to September
Bloom Description: Lavender blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution
nepeta walkers low perennial fast growing pemberton whistler hardy Super Natural  Landscaping