Rudibeckia fulgida ‘Goldstrum’

17 Feb Rudibeckia fulgida ‘Goldstrum’

Another favourite for low maintenance planting with great colour in the Whistler and Pemberton areas, blooms mid summer and is usually a stand out performer for any landscape looking to get noticed.

Common Name: black-eyed Susan

Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow rays with black center disk
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Air Pollution

rudibeckia fulgidia perennial flowers plants whistler pemberton guide