Spiraea japonica ‘Magic Carpet’

spirea japonica magic carpet shrub showy flowers fall colour pemberton whistler low maintenance Super Natural Landscapes

01 Mar Spiraea japonica ‘Magic Carpet’

If you want some fireworks in your garden this variety of spirea will put on a show all season long. In the spring new foliage emerges red eventually revealing clusters of pink flowers that bloom through to October. This compact shrub can be used as a stand-alone centre piece or in a boarder, it’s versatility makes it a no-brainer.

 

Common Name: Japanese spirea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Spirea benefit from a good prune at the beginning of the spring and half way through the summer, it will encourage more blooms. Try planting a single row of spirea on both sides of a driveway or walkway.  It’s a simple and dramatic way to welcome any guest!

Spirea magic carpet hedge pruning pink flowers shrub whistler pemberton Super Natural Landscapes

A close up of the beautiful new growth and clusters of flowers about to emerge.

close up spirea japonica magic carpet shrub showy flowers fall colour pemberton whistler low maintenance Super Natural Landscapes

The show fall colours.

showy flowers fall colour spirea japonica magic carpet shrub pemberton whistler low maintenance Super Natural Landscapes