Thuja Occidentalis Smaragd

Hedge cedars whistler pemberton screen landscaping super natural landscapes plants trees cedars

17 Feb Thuja Occidentalis Smaragd

This is probably the most popular hedging tree for Whistler & Pemberton because it is ideal for small gardens.

Low maintenance, nice bright green colour during all seasons.
Plant 2 to 2 1/2 feet apart for hedge. Use where ever you need a slender hedge from 5 feet to 12 feet in height.

It’s very shallow root system must not be allowed to dry out during the dry summer months.

It does need full sun, it will do poorly in full shade. It also tolerates snow load reasonably well after there established, although its a good idea to tie them up each winter or knock the snow off as much as possible during heavy snow falls.

Common Name: American arborvitae
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Cupressaceae
Zone: 2 to 7
Height: 12.00 to 14.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

 

trees hedge cedars super natural landscapes plants landscaping smaragd cedar whistler pemberton